In Re The Detention Of J.w.b.
[…] The trial court found that J.W.B. continues to be gravely disabled because: (1) J.W.B.’s “mental disorder undermines his social cognition,” (2) he “has little understanding of his peers,” 2 The legislature amended RCW 71.05.020 in 2021, but the amendments did not change subsection (24) and do not affect our analysis. So we cite the current version of the statute. See LAWS OF 2021, ch. 264, § 22. 5 No. 83469-0-I/6 (3) he “overreacts,” (4) he recently threatened to kill a peer, (5) he “does not understand why he takes” medication, and (6) he “does not believe he is mentally ill.” RCW 71.05.020(24)(b) requires the State show that J.W.B.’s grave disability “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” (Emphasis added.) A strict and literal reading of RCW 71.05.020(24)(b) does not necessarily reflect the statute’s legislative intent.