Pleasant Unions, LLC v. Kentucky Tax Company, LLC
[…] Because this argument is not preserved, this Court does not have the authority to review it. Ritchie v. Turner, 559 S.W.3d 822, 834 (Ky. 2018) (citation omitted). 8 Prior to the 2009 amendments, KRS 134.490(1) provided: 5 (1) Within fifty (50) days after the delivery of a certificate of delinquency by the clerk to a third-party purchaser, the third-party purchaser shall send to the delinquent taxpayer by first-class mail with proof of mailing, a notice informing the delinquent taxpayer that the certificate of delinquency has been purchased by the third-party purchaser. The notice shall include the information required by subsection (3) of this section. (2) Anytime after the expiration of the one (1) year tolling period established by KRS 134.546, the third-party purchaser may institute an action to collect the amount due on a certificate of Within fifty (50) days after the issuance of a certificate of delinquency to a private purchaser, the private purchaser shall give the same notice as required of a county attorney in KRS 134.500(3). (a) The notice shall advise the owner that: 1. The certificate is a lien of record against all property of the owner; 2. The certificate bears interest at the rate provided in Section 6 of this Act; and 3. If the certificate is not paid, it will be subject to collection as provided by law. (b) In addition, the notice shall provide the following information to the taxpayer: 1. The legal name of the purchaser; 2. The purchaser’s physical address; 3. The purchaser’s mailing address for payments, if different from the physical address; and 4. The purchaser’s telephone number. If the information required by this paragraph changes, the purchaser shall send a notice to the taxpayer by registered mail with the corrected information.