Pleasant Unions, LLC v. Kentucky Tax Company, LLC
[…] Acts ch. 81, § 1. The General Assembly also added the requirement in newly created KRS 134.500(1)(b) that “[t]he county attorney shall file in the office of the county clerk a list of the names and addresses to which the notice was mailed along with a certificate that the notice was mailed in accordance with the requirements of this section.” Id. KRS 134.500 was repealed in 2009, effective January 1, 2010. 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 10, § 71. Newly created KRS 134.504 maintained like provisions. See id. at § 12. KRS 134.504(4)(a) provided: “Within thirty (30) days after the establishment of a certificate of delinquency, the county attorney or the department shall mail a notice by regular mail to the owner of record . . . .” KRS 134.504(4)(b) provided: “The county attorney or the department shall file in the office of the county clerk a list of the names and addresses to which the thirty (30) day notice was mailed along with a certificate attesting that the notices were mailed in accordance with the requirements of this section.” These provisions remain in effect. As to the third-party purchaser, a registered mail requirement was included in the 2007 amendment of KRS 134.490. 2007 Ky.