Pleasant Unions, LLC v. Kentucky Tax Company, LLC
[…] MPM Fin. Group, 289 S.W.3d at 198. If the statutory language is ambiguous, other sources such as legislative history may be used to ascertain the legislature’s meaning. See id. at 198. “We presume that the General Assembly intended for the statute to be construed as a whole, for all of its parts to have meaning, and for it to harmonize with related statutes.” Shawnee Telecom Res. v. Brown, 354 9 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011). We also presume that the legislature “did not intend an absurd result.” Id. The relevant sentences in KRS 134.490(1) and (2) contain the operative phrase, “the third-party purchaser shall send to the delinquent11 taxpayer by first-class mail with proof of mailing, a notice informing . . . .” In plain terms, the phrase requires the third-party purchaser to send the notice to the taxpayer, by first-class mail, with proof of mailing of that notice, i.e., to simultaneously send the taxpayer both notice and proof of mailing of that notice.