Pleasant Unions, LLC v. Kentucky Tax Company, LLC
[…] See n.8, supra. Unlike newly created KRS 134.452’s less specific mailing provisions, newly created KRS 134.490(1)(b)’s unenumerated paragraph required notice of contact information changes to be sent via registered mail. See n.8, supra. The “registered mail” language was replaced with “first class mail with proof of mailing” language in the 2009 revision to KRS 134.490. As amended in 2009, and still in effect, this passage reads: If the information required by this paragraph changes, the third-party purchaser shall, within thirty (30) days of the change becoming effective, send a notice to each taxpayer by first-class mail with proof of mailing with the corrected information. The third-party purchaser shall also update contact information included in the records of the county clerk within ten (10) days of the change becoming effective. Failure to send the original notice or any correction notices shall result in the suspension of the accrual of all interest and any fees incurred by the third-party purchaser after that date until proper notice is given as required by this subsection. 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 10, § 15; KRS 134.490(3)(e) (emphasis added). 8 grant of summary judgment and issues of statutory interpretation present questions of law, which we review de novo. Shelton v.