Pleasant Unions, LLC v. Kentucky Tax Company, LLC
[…] Id. While we agreed it would be clearly unreasonable to require proof of the Commonwealth’s mailing of the specific contested notice, we concluded that summary judgment was improper in the absence of proof of a regular system or scheme for mailing notices from which it could be presumed the taxpayer received the notice of assessment. Id.19 17 When Koscot was decided in 1983, KRS 131.110(1) provided: “The Revenue Cabinet shall mail to the taxpayer a notice of any tax assessed by it.” See 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 423, § 8. This requirement is currently codified within KRS 131.110(1)(a). 18 In 1983, KRS 139.620(1) stated: As soon as practicable after each return is received, the cabinet shall examine and audit it.