Johnson v. Johnson’s1 prohibition against guardians initiating an action for
[…] For
these treatments, the guardian must obtain court approval prior to the
treatment unless it is an emergency.55 In a full guardianship, where the
guardian is also serving as the conservator, he or she is responsible for
ensuring the protection and preservation of the ward’s estate and prosecuting
or defending actions and claims in “any jurisdiction for the protection of the
estate’s assets.”56 Guardians must also file an annual report with the district
court summarizing the ward’s current mental, physical, and social condition,
52 See KRS 387.125(6) (“A guardian may institute or defend actions, claims, or
proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the ward's estate.”); KRS
387.680(1) (A conservator has the duty to “[m]anage or assist in managing those
financial resources placed under his supervision and/or control as would a prudent
person managing his own resources[.]”).
53 KRS 387.660(5).
54 KRS 387.660(4).
55 KRS 387.660(3).
56 KRS 387.700(1).