IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] supportive of probable cause. He contends the jailhouse calls were minimally
informative because they merely reveal his desire to keep money secure and
generalized references to belongings—that the State allegedly misconstrues as
coded language for methamphetamine. He asserts that the relevance of his prior
criminal history has faded with time, and he insists that Detective Bowermaster’s
observations in light of his training and experience cannot reasonably support
probable cause.
A. Anonymous tips and confidential informants
Under Iowa Code section 808.3(2), “The application or sworn testimony
supplied in support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant
or the credibility of the information given by the informant.”
“In the context of anonymous tips, we recognize a rebuttable presumption
that information imparted by a citizen informant is generally reliable.” McNeal, 867
N.W.2d at 100 (cleaned up). “However, an anonymous tip alone does not