State v. Briscoe
[…] The picture at issue here is not information that a business collected without Briscoe’s knowledge or intent to use. Briscoe, on his own volition, made the post. What Briscoe chooses to post, when to post, and who can view it, are all decisions he makes on his own accord. Briscoe made the conscious decision to take the picture, post the picture on his social media account, and allow others to view the picture. In short, Carpenter does not overrule the Everett decision and Everett is controlling.31 Finally, Briscoe argues that the adoption of 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(9)(b) evidences an expectation of privacy of shared photos or videos. Section § 1335 provides that a person who has consented to the capture or possession of a visual depiction of nudity or sexual conduct “retains a reasonable expectation of privacy with regard to the reproduction, distribution, exhibition, publication, transmission or other dissemination of that depiction, even if another person possesses a copy of the 30 Id. (internal citations omitted). 31 Briscoe also cites to United States v. Chavez, 423 F.Supp.3d 194 (W.D.N.C. 2019), a case decided by the Western district of North Carolina, in support of his position.