Oppendahl v. Chester
[…] action, it is one the Iowa Supreme Court has specifically rejected.
       See Jansen v. Harmon, 164 N.W.2d 323, 327–30 (Iowa 1969);
       Reedy v. White Consol. Industries, Inc., 503 N.W.2d 601, 603 (Iowa
       1993).
Oppedahl does not appeal the dismissal of the claim.
                                           3

review is for correction of errors at law. See Barker v. Capotosto, 875 N.W.2d 157,

161 (Iowa 2016).

       Generally, the State’s workers’ compensation system is the exclusive

remedy against an employer and another employee for workplace injuries. See

Iowa Code § 85.20. An exception to that rule exists when the injury is “caused by

the other employee’s gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to

amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” Id. § 85.20(2). The exception

is “a narrow one.” Walker v. Mlakar, 489 N.W.2d 401, 405 (Iowa 1992). “[W]hen

compared to simple negligence, adding the requirement of wantonness severely

restrict[s] the application of section 85.20.” Dudley v. Ellis, 486 N.W.2d 281, 283

(Iowa 1992).