IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] argument as a basis for analyzing the exclusivity language of section 85.20. See

Horsman v. Wahl, 551 N.W.2d 619, 621 (Iowa 1996). The court made a distinction

between coverage and remedy and concluded: “The exclusive remedy provision

of workers’ compensation law, set forth in section 85.20, does not relate to

coverage; therefore, in the context of section 85.20 a definition of [the defendant]

as an “employer,” pursuant to section 85.61(2), is required.” Id.; see also Mullen

v. Grettenberg, No. 14-1699, 2015 WL 5965221, at *1–2 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 14,

2015). We turn to section 85.61(2) to determine whether the Ostrowskis were

Zdroik’s employers rather than his co-employees.

      Section 85.61(2)(a) defines “[e]mployer” as including and applying to the

following: “A person, firm, association, or corporation, state, county, municipal

corporation, school corporation, area education agency, township as an employer
                                          5


of volunteer fire fighters and emergency medical care providers only, benefited fire

district, and the legal representatives of a deceased employer.” The Ostrowskis

assert Sheet Piling “is a corporation/partnership under the State of Wisconsin” and

“[i]t is owned by [them] in a partnership.” They cite Carlson v. Carlson, 346 N.W.2d

525, 526 (Iowa 1984), for the proposition that “a member of a partnership, even if