IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The railroad responds that the two regulations must be considered in

conjunction with the definition of “employer” which is the entity that “directly

engages or compensates individuals to perform any of the duties defined in this

part.” 49 C.F.R. 214.7 (emphasis added). “This part” includes “Subpart C,” titled

“[r]oadway [w]orker [p]rotection,” which contains the two regulations—49 C.F.R.

214.303 and 214.307. The railroad also notes that the “roadway worker protection”

subpart places the onus of complying with its safety provisions on the employer.

Specifically, 49 C.F.R. 214.311(a) states “[e]ach employer is responsible for the

understanding and compliance by its employees with the rules and the

requirements of this part.” (emphasis added). Finally, the railroad argues that, if

the regulations are vague, we must defer to the interpretation of the regulation by

the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA) under Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400

(2019), Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452 (1997), and Chevron USA v. Nat.