IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving

party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). Our

review is for correction of errors at law. See Barker v. Capotosto, 875 N.W.2d 157,

161 (Iowa 2016).

I.     Gross Negligence Claims–Sheet Piling Defendants

       The rights and remedies of an employee against an employer for an on-the

job injury “shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee . . .

at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury.” Iowa Code § 85.20(1)

(2018). That exclusivity provision does not apply if the injury was caused by a co-

employee’s “gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to

wanton neglect for the safety of another.” Id. § 85.20(2).

       A.     Co-Employee Status–Ostrowskis

       As a preliminary matter, the Ostrowskis assert they were not co-employees.

Their assertion implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of the district court. See

Henrich v.