IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SURAJ GEORGE PAZHOOR
[…] 8
facts of each case, precedent is of little value. In re Marriage of Brown, 776 N.W.2d
644, 647 (Iowa 2009). As to child custody, our principal consideration is the best
interests of the children. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o); see In re Marriage of
Weidner, 338 N.W.2d 351, 356 (Iowa 1983).
III. Analysis
A. Physical Care
Hancy challenges the district court’s imposition of a shared-physical-care
arrangement. Where, as here, “joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the
court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request
of either parent.” Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a). “‘Physical care’ means the right and
responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child[ren] and provide for the routine
care of the child[ren].” Id. § 598.1(7). Under a joint-physical-care arrangement,
“both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the child[ren] including but
not limited to shared parenting time with the child[ren], maintaining homes for the
child[ren], providing routine care for the child[ren] and under which neither parent
has physical care rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(4).
Physical-care determinations are based on the best interest of children, not “upon
perceived fairness to the spouses.” In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683,
695 (Iowa 2007). “The objective of a physical care determination is to place the