IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SURAJ GEORGE PAZHOOR AND HANCY
[…] was free to challenge the higher award in his application for further review by arguing for
transitional alimony.
11
re Marriage of Becker, 756 N.W.2d 822, 825–26 (Iowa 2008) (“Our prior cases are
of little value in determining the appropriate alimony award, and we must decide
each case on its own peculiar circumstances.”). “The legislature has not
authorized Iowa courts to employ any fixed or mathematical formula in applying
spousal support.” Mauer, 874 N.W.2d at 107. Instead, courts are instructed “to
equitably award spousal support by considering” the criteria listed in Iowa Code
section 598.21A(1). Id. Iowa Code section 598.21A(1) (2018) provides:
Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate
maintenance, the court may grant an order requiring support
payments to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time
after considering all of the following:
a. The length of the marriage.
b. The age and physical and emotional health of the parties.
c. The distribution of property made pursuant to section
598.21.
d. The educational level of each party at the time of marriage
and at the time the action is commenced.
e. The earning capacity of the party seeking maintenance,
including educational background, training, employment skills,
work experience, length of absence from the job market,
responsibilities for children under either an award of custody or
physical care, and the time and expense necessary to acquire
sufficient education or training to enable the party to find
appropriate employment.
f. The feasibility of the party seeking maintenance becoming
self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that
enjoyed during the marriage, and the length of time necessary to
achieve this goal.
g. The tax consequences to each party.2
2When awarding alimony, Iowa courts must “consider changes in the tax treatment of
alimony.” Mann, 943 N.W.2d at 21. “Under recently enacted federal tax law, alimony payments
12
h. Any mutual agreement made by the parties concerning