Easton Armstrong v. Holly Curtis
[…] clear and convincing evidence, according to the enumerated factors listed above,

that joint legal custody is unreasonable and not in the child[]’s best interests ‘to the

extent that the legal custodial relationship between the child and a parent should

be severed.’” Gensley, 777 N.W.2d at 714 (citing Iowa Code § 598.41(2)(b)).

       B. Hybrid Legal Custody.

       Both parties requested joint legal custody of S.J.A.         The district court

awarded the parties joint legal custody, but did not award full “joint legal custody,”

as that term is defined.        See Iowa Code § 598.1(3) (listing rights and

responsibilities as including “equal participation in decisions affecting the child’s

legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious

instruction”); Hynick, 727 N.W.2d at 579. Instead, the court unbundled those rights

and ordered that all decisions concerning medical care, including vaccinations, and

education be made by Easton.

       Neither party challenges the validity of the hybrid legal custody decision—