Easton Armstrong v. Holly Curtis
[…] 598.41”—section 600B.40’s counterpart for divorcing or separating parents. See

id.; see also Braunschweig v. Fahrenkrog, 773 N.W.2d 888, 891 n.3 (Iowa 2009);

Hensch v. Mysak, 902 N.W.2d 822, 825 (Iowa Ct. App. 2017).

         A. Legal Custody.

         Joint legal custody constitutes parental rights and responsibilities that

“include but are not limited to equal participation in decisions affecting the child’s

legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious

instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3) (2019). Joint legal custody means that “neither

parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id.; In re

Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d 575, 579 (Iowa 2007).
                                           5

         Our overriding consideration is the best interests of the child. See Iowa R.

App. P. 6.904(3)(o). In considering what custodial arrangement is in the child’s