Easton Armstrong v. Holly Curtis
[…] instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3) (2019). Joint legal custody means that “neither

parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id.; In re

Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d 575, 579 (Iowa 2007).
                                           5

         Our overriding consideration is the best interests of the child. See Iowa R.

App. P. 6.904(3)(o). In considering what custodial arrangement is in the child’s

best interests, we consider the nonexclusive factors set out by our legislature in

Iowa Code section 598.41(3). See Iowa Code § 600B.40(2) (“In determining the

visitation or custody arrangements of a child born out of wedlock, . . . the court

shall consider the factors specified in section 598.41, subsection 3.”). Some of the

pertinent factors here are: whether each parent would be a suitable custodian for

the child, whether the parents can communicate with each other about the child’s

needs, whether both parents have actively cared for the child before and since the