If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] revenue on their own similarly lacks dispositive force here.
-4-
B. ANTI-LOCKOUT STATUTE
One of plaintiff’s claims is for violation of Michigan’s anti-lockout statute, MCL 600.2918.
We have found no published authority specifically and clearly addressing whether such a claim
sounds in tort, in contract, or possibly in the nature of something else. We adopt the Court of
Claims’s thoughtful and well-reasoned analysis holding that such a claim sounds in tort, and we
reproduce that analysis below.
Plaintiff is seeking recovery under MCL 600.2918(1), which allows
recovery of treble, i.e., non-contractual damages. This subsection applies to “[a]ny
person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful
manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out[.]” The plain language of this
section does not limit its application to contractual disputes, nor does the statute
impose liability for the mere breach of a promise. Instead, liability is predicated on
“forcible and unlawful” conduct.