If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] for failure to comply with the notice requirements of MCL 600.6431(1).1 The Court of Claims
also observed that most of plaintiff’s claims would have been independently subject to dismissal
as a matter of law in any event, because they were torts barred by governmental immunity,
duplicative, or controlled by the lease contract. This appeal followed.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A grant or denial of summary disposition is reviewed de novo on the basis of the entire
record to determine if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Maiden v
1
MCL 600.6431(1) requires claimants to file “either a written claim or a written notice of intention
to file a claim” within a year of the claim’s accrual. It appears that the Court of Claims particularly
analyzed whether plaintiff had complied with the signature and verification requirement in MCL
600.6431(1)(d). The Court of Claims explicitly declined to address MCL 600.6434(2), which