People of Michigan v. Miguel Aguilar-Soto
[…] We review -4- unpreserved claims of constitutional error for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 764, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). “Reversal is appropriate only if the plain error resulted in the conviction of an innocent defendant or seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings.” People v McGee, 280 Mich App 680, 682; 761 NW2d 743 (2008). Both the United States and Michigan Constitutions prohibit placing a defendant twice in jeopardy for the same offense. US Const, Am V; Const 1963, art 1, § 15. Const 1963, art 1, § 15, states that “[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.” In People v Ream, 481 Mich 223, 227; 750 NW2d 536 (2008) (quotation marks and citations omitted), our Supreme Court explained: The provision affords individuals three related protections: (1) it protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; (2) it protects against a