If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] SUV with a “cupped” hand. Even without the statements Jones made, the evidence that a drug
transaction occurred at the party store was strong. Reversal is unwarranted.
Defendant next argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it imposed sentences
that departed upward from guideline ranges for the drug offenses. The trial court first indicated
that defendant did not have a good history. The court referenced five prior felonies, one
misdemeanor, probation and parole violations, and multiple incarcerations. The trial court found
4
MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection
of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to
any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an
examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
-6-
that the guidelines did “not take into consideration . . . the full extent of [defendant’s] record[.]”
The court then stated:
First of all, you now have seven delivery of drug cases. You are a drug
dealer. You’ve been convicted seven times of it. I have no doubt, sir, that when you