If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] We decline to upend
the sentences on the basis of the court’s closing cursory remarks.6 Effectively, the trial court
departed from the minimum sentence ranges and did so to the extent provided on the basis that
defendant is a recidivist drug dealer whose rehabilitation is unlikely. We conclude that the trial
court did not abuse its discretion or otherwise err by imposing a 10-year minimum sentence for
the three offenses. The sentences were proportionate to the circumstances surrounding the
offenses and the offender.
Finally, defendant argues that MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) is unconstitutional. MCL
769.1k(1)(b)(iii) authorizes a court to impose “any cost reasonably related to the actual costs
incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case
. . . .” Defendant argues that the statutory provision creates pressure for trial court judges to convict
criminal defendants and impose costs; therefore, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) undermines a defendant’s
constitutional due-process right to appear before and be sentenced by a neutral arbiter.