Randall Campbell v. Amanda Campbell
[…] (1) The court of the other state determines that it no
                     longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under
                     KRS 403.824 or that a court of this state would be
                     a more convenient forum under KRS 403.834; or

                 (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state
                     determines that the child, the child’s parents, and
                     any person acting as a parent do not presently
                     reside in the other state.


                                          -8-
KRS 403.826. Under KRS 403.822(1)(a), a court of this state has jurisdiction to

make an initial custody determination if “[t]his state is the home state of the child

on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” A child’s “home state” is

“the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at

least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child

custody proceeding.” KRS 403.800(7). Herein, the child lived with Grandparents