Randall Campbell v. Amanda Campbell
[…] findings in an order issued by a lower Kentucky court under Kentucky law.

However, it is entirely inappropriate for a Kentucky court to evaluate the

sufficiency of the findings in an Ohio order under Kentucky law and, upon

determining those findings are insufficient, disregard the order and proceed as if it

were never entered. Such determinations have no basis in Kentucky law and

directly contradict the intent of the UCCJEA.

             Furthermore, under the UCCJEA, an “initial determination” is defined

as “the first child custody determination concerning a particular child[.]” KRS

403.800(8). A “child custody determination” is defined as “a judgment, decree, or

other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or

visitation with respect to a child. The term includes permanent, temporary, initial,

and modification orders.” KRS 403.800(3) (emphasis added). Proceedings in

which such determinations can be made include “divorce, separation, neglect,

abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and

protection from domestic violence[.]” KRS 403.800(4).

             The Ohio orders plainly state they are final and appealable, making

the family court’s finding that they are temporary unsupported by the record.

However, even if we were to accept the family court’s finding, its determination