RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 17, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] See Coffman v. Rankin, 260 S.W.3d 767, 770
(Ky. 2008).
ANALYSIS
Godfrey’s first argument on appeal is that the family court did not
have jurisdiction to hear this matter under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
and Enforcement Act (UCCJA), set forth in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS)
403.800, et seq. Godfrey argues that the family court could not act on this matter
unless the Court of Common Pleas in Miami County, Ohio, first determined that it
no longer had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under KRS 403.826(1). This
argument ignores the plain language of KRS 403.826(2) and is without merit.2
KRS 403.826 addresses jurisdiction to modify out-of-state custody
determinations and reads as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of
this state shall not modify a child custody determination
made by a court of another state unless a court of this
state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination
under KRS 403.822(1)(a) or (b) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines that it no
longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under
2
David E. Godfrey has not set forth in his brief a “statement with reference to the record”
showing that this issue was preserved for appellate review as required by Kentucky Rules of
Civil Procedure 76.12(4)(c)(v). Nor does Godfrey provide any references to the record to