[Cite as State v. Baker, 2021-Ohio-140.]
[…] or eight years and a maximum term that is determined pursuant to section 2929.144 of
the Revised Code, except that if the section that criminalizes the conduct constituting the
felony specifies a different minimum term or penalty for the offense, the specific language
of that section shall control in determining the minimum term or otherwise sentencing the
offender but the minimum term or sentence imposed under that specific language shall
be considered for purposes of the Revised Code as if it had been imposed under this
division.” R.C. 2929.144(B)(1) provides: “If the offender is being sentenced for one
felony and the felony is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, the maximum
prison term shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender under division
(A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code plus fifty per cent of that term.”
-4-
And it’s unconstitutional in my opinion based on the separation of powers
and we’ve got two decisions in Ohio now - - at least two that I’m aware of.
State v. [Oneal], * * * out of Hamilton County Common Pleas, case number
B as in boy, 1903562. We also have a decision, State v. Tupper, * * *