[Cite as State v. Keith, 2021-Ohio-518.]
[…] six, seven, or eight years and a maximum term that is determined pursuant
to section 2929.144 of the Revised Code, except that if the section that
criminalizes the conduct constituting the felony specifies a different
minimum term or penalty for the offense, the specific language of that
section shall control in determining the minimum term or otherwise
sentencing the offender but the minimum term or sentence imposed under
that specific language shall be considered for purposes of the Revised Code
as if it had been imposed under this division.
R.C. 2929.144(B)(1) provides: “If the offender is being sentenced for one
felony and the felony is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, the maximum
prison term shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender under division
(A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code plus fifty per cent of that term.”
As this Court has noted, the RTA introduced indefinite sentencing for first
and second-degree felonies committed after March 22, 2019. See R.C. 2967.271;
State v. Sinkhorn, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2019 CA 79, 2020-Ohio-5359, ¶ 27; State v. Baker,
2d Dist.