No. 120,513
[…] USAIG was undecided until November 12, 2018, because it disputed whether the
judgment (resulting from an uncontested hearing) was a reasonable assessment of
damages. As for the Gruber Estate's contract theory, USAIG also contends that the
32
insurance policy provision for interest is limited to any part of a judgment that does not
exceed the policy's coverage limit.
The rules we must follow are clear.
This involves a question of law. In Kansas, interest on judgments depends on the
date of the judgment and the identification of the amount of the judgment. Under K.S.A.
16-201, "Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per
annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes
due." In other words, prejudgment interest is allowable on liquidated claims. A claim
becomes liquidated when both the amount due and the date on which such amount is due
are fixed and certain, or when the same become definitely ascertainable by mathematical
calculation. Owen Lumber Co. v.