No. 120,513
[…] All of these cases show that the law tries to protect the insured. An insurer cannot,
through its negligence or inaction, expose its insured to pay interest on judgments such as
the one entered here.
Thus, under either theory, application of the interest statute or insurance contract
provision, the Gruber Estate has a right to interest on its judgment from the date judgment
was entered. We remand the issue to the district court for its computation of accrued
interest.
We hold the court erred in denying attorney fees.
The garnishment court found K.S.A. 40-908 inapplicable because no judgment
was entered against an insurance company, nor on a policy "to insure any property in this
state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning, or hail." The court ruled the statute did not
apply to a garnishment action in which an assignee of an insured pursues a bad-faith
claim; such is not a claim "on any policy."
In a cross-appeal, the Gruber Estate contends that the garnishment judgment was a