James C. Absher v. State of Indiana
[…] [17] To resolve Absher’s claim, we begin by reviewing the text of Section 35-34-1-5, which governs amendments to a charging information, two relevant Indiana Supreme Court cases, and the resolution of Absher’s direct appeal. Turning first to the text of the statute, we observe that when Absher committed his Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PC-1227 | January 22, 2021 Page 10 of 37 offenses, the State moved to amend the charging information, and Absher’s case was up on direct appeal, Section 35-34-1-5(a) permitted an amendment to the charging information at any time “because of any immaterial defect” and listed nine such examples, including “(9) any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, subsection 5(c) permitted, “at any time before, during or after the trial, ... an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”