B.R. v. Superior Court CA1/2
[…] The court observed that “their participation was not perfect, but perfection is not required. They did participate.” Finding that “[t]he mother and presumed father were actively involved in the case plan development,” the court ordered the setting of a section 366.26 hearing on the sole ground that the parents “made minimal progress toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement.” Under section 366.21, subdivision (e)(3), the court may schedule a 366.26 hearing if the parents of a child under three years of age “failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan.” (Italics added.) Therefore, a child can be removed from home and a section 366.26 hearing scheduled solely on the basis of the parents’ failure to make “substantive progress” in eliminating the factors that resulted in removal of the children, as was done here.