B.R. v. Superior Court CA1/2
[…] Mother’s and father’s writ petitions seeking relief from the September 17 orders were both timely filed. 10 DISCUSSION Mother contends the juvenile court erred by failing to apply the proper legal standard at the six-month review hearing and determining that she received adequate reunification services. Father claims that the court erred by finding that he failed to comply with the requirements of his reunification case plan and that he received reasonable reunification services.4 The Standard of Review Section 366.21 provides that where, as in this case, “the child was under three years of age on the date of the initial removal . . . and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate 4 Father’s claim that he participated in the development of the reunification plan and complied with its requirements seems to be based on the belief that the court found he did not participate in the court-ordered treatment programs described in the reunification case plan. It is true that the September 17 order states that “By clear and convincing evidence mother and presumed father failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan.” (Italics added.) However, in the course of explaining its ruling, the court asked the rhetorical question “did the parents participate in the treatment programs specified by the reunification plan,” and answered: “Yes.”