Filed 1/22/21 B.R. v. Superior Court CA1/2
[…] appropriate permanent plan for the children.
Mother’s and father’s writ petitions seeking relief from the September
17 orders were both timely filed.
10
DISCUSSION
Mother contends the juvenile court erred by failing to apply the proper
legal standard at the six-month review hearing and determining that she
received adequate reunification services. Father claims that the court erred
by finding that he failed to comply with the requirements of his reunification
case plan and that he received reasonable reunification services.4
The Standard of Review
Section 366.21 provides that where, as in this case, “the child was
under three years of age on the date of the initial removal . . . and the court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate
4 Father’s claim that he participated in the development of the
reunification plan and complied with its requirements seems to be based on
the belief that the court found he did not participate in the court-ordered
treatment programs described in the reunification case plan. It is true that
the September 17 order states that “By clear and convincing evidence mother
and presumed father failed to participate regularly and make substantive
progress in a court-ordered treatment plan.” (Italics added.) However, in the
course of explaining its ruling, the court asked the rhetorical question “did
the parents participate in the treatment programs specified by the
reunification plan,” and answered: “Yes.” The court observed that “their
participation was not perfect, but perfection is not required. They did
participate.” Finding that “[t]he mother and presumed father were actively
involved in the case plan development,” the court ordered the setting of a
section 366.26 hearing on the sole ground that the parents “made minimal
progress toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating
placement.” Under section 366.21, subdivision (e)(3), the court may schedule
a 366.26 hearing if the parents of a child under three years of age “failed to
participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered
treatment plan.” (Italics added.) Therefore, a child can be removed from
home and a section 366.26 hearing scheduled solely on the basis of the
parents’ failure to make “substantive progress” in eliminating the factors that
resulted in removal of the children, as was done here.