Vanessa Joyner v. Lynn Leaphart
[…] But the Joyners cite no authority that

would have directed or authorized either the Fulton State Court or the Chatham State

Court to treat a plaintiff’s own voluntary dismissal as a motion to transfer. To so hold

would infringe upon a plaintiffs’ right to file a voluntary dismissal and thereby

terminate an action. Page v. Holiday Inns, 245 Ga. 12, 12-13 (262 SE2d 783) (1980).

      3. Prior pending action statutes.

      The Joyners also argue that their dismissals were not voluntary because they

were mandated by the “prior pending action” statutes. OCGA §§ 9-2-5 (a) (“No

plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause

of action and against the same party. If two such actions are commenced

simultaneously, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will

prosecute. If two such actions are commenced at different times, the pendency of the

                                           6
former shall be a good defense to the latter.”); 9-2-44 (a) (“A former recovery or the

pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the same parties in

the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good cause of abatement.”).

They further argue that because their dismissals were mandated, not voluntary,