Vanessa Joyner v. Lynn Leaphart
[…] The Joyners filed a motion to

set aside the voluntary dismissals in the Fulton State Court. But that court denied the

motion.

      The Joyners filed a notice of appeal of that denial. But we dismissed their

appeal as untimely and for failure to follow the discretionary appeal procedure, which

must be followed in order to appeal from the denial of a motion to set aside. See

OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (8).

      The Chatham State Court then lifted its stay and granted Leaphart and MPPG’s

motion to dismiss. The Joyners filed this appeal.

      2. OCGA § 9-11-41.

      OCGA § 9-11-41 is the statute that governs voluntary dismissals. It authorizes

plaintiffs to dismiss without prejudice, providing in part that “an action may be

                                             3
dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court [b]y filing a written

notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn[.]” OCGA § 9-11-41

(a) (1) (A).

      But, as noted, “the filing of a second notice of [voluntary] dismissal operates

as an adjudication upon the merits.” OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3). “It follows that, under

OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3), a plaintiff who has voluntarily dismissed a complaint two