Vanessa Joyner v. Lynn Leaphart
[…] 11
allowing plaintiff to intervene and directing plaintiff to dismiss its subsequent

lawsuit).

      The Joyners had the means to determine themselves the effect of their

voluntary dismissals under OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3), so their argument that the

appellees’ suggestion estops the appellees from relying on the statute fails. Collins,

263 Ga. at 443 (2).

      In any event, as a matter of law, the Joyners’ second voluntary dismissal

operated as an adjudication on the merits — whether or not Leaphart and MPPG filed

a motion to dismiss. OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3). In granting the appellees’ motion to

dismiss, “[t]he trial court did nothing more than reduce to writing the legal effect

accomplished by operation of law with the [second] voluntary dismissal.” Zohouri,

218 Ga. App. at 751 (5). And, as detailed above, the Joyners were unsuccessful in the

trial court and in this court in their attempt to set aside the voluntary dismissals. So