Filed 1/22/21
[…] Section 416.90.” (Accord, Oh My Green, Inc. v. Cuffe (C.D. Cal.,
Mar. 20, 2020, No. CV-20-2509 PA PVCx) 2020 U.S.Dist. Lexis
107056 [denying plaintiff’s request to serve defendant with the
summons, complaint and moving papers in support of a TRO
through email; “section 413.30 does not authorize service by
alternative means when California law provides other methods
for service”].)
We agree with the analysis of the district courts that
decided Federal Insurance Company and Oh My Green, Inc. As
discussed, the Legislature has expressly mandated that the
9 Section 416.90 provides, “A summons may be served on a
person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy
of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a
person authorized by him to receive service of process.”
15
respondent in a proceeding for a civil harassment restraining
order be provided notice of the hearing, together with a copy of
the petition and any TRO, only through personal service.
(§ 527.6, subd. (m).) Thus, section 413.30 is inapplicable in this