Filed 1/22/21
[…] on the respondent.” (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1160(c) [“The
request for a protective order, notice of hearing, and any
temporary restraining order, must be personally served on the
respondent at least five days before the hearing, unless the court
for good cause orders a shorter time. Service must be made in
the manner provided by law for personal service of summons in
civil actions”].)
7 The restraining order may be renewed for a duration of no
more than five additional years without a showing of any further
harassment since the issuance of the original order. (§ 527.6,
subd. (j)(1).)
12
3. Section 413.30 Does Not Authorize Alternative Methods
of Service in Civil Harassment Restraining Order Cases
Section 413.30 provides, “Where no provision is made in
this chapter[8] or other law for the service of summons, the court
in which the action is pending may direct that summons be
served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual
notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be
made as prescribed by the court.” Searles argued in the superior
court, and contends again on appeal, that, given her inability to
effect personal service on a homeless respondent who was
actively evading service by staying away from locations he
usually visited, section 413.30 authorized the court to allow