Filed 1/22/21 Alcocer v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1
[…] that it did.
15
127 Cal.App.4th 823, 829 (Falahati).) The City’s reliance on
Falahati is misplaced.
There, the Court of Appeal reversed an order denying a
defendant’s motion to vacate a default judgment in part because
the operative complaint failed to state a cause of action against
that defendant. (See Falahati, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 829.)
The appellate court reasoned that the pleading did “not allege
any conduct on [defendant’s] part caused any harm, loss or
damage on the plaintiffs’ part.” (See ibid.) The operative
complaint thus violated Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10,
subdivision (a), which provides that “ ‘[a] complaint . . . shall
contain . . . [a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of
action, in ordinary and concise language.’ ” (See Falahati, at
p. 829, fn. 4.) The court further concluded that the following did
not cure this pleading deficiency: “[A] boilerplate allegation
[that] each defendant was the agent and employee of the
others[,] . . . some charging allegations respecting ‘defendants