Alcocer v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1
[…] There, the Court of Appeal reversed an order denying a defendant’s motion to vacate a default judgment in part because the operative complaint failed to state a cause of action against that defendant. (See Falahati, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 829.) The appellate court reasoned that the pleading did “not allege any conduct on [defendant’s] part caused any harm, loss or damage on the plaintiffs’ part.” (See ibid.) The operative complaint thus violated Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a), which provides that “ ‘[a] complaint . . . shall contain . . . [a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.’ ” (See Falahati, at p. 829, fn. 4.) The court further concluded that the following did not cure this pleading deficiency: “[A] boilerplate allegation [that] each defendant was the agent and employee of the others[,] . . . some charging allegations respecting ‘defendants and each of them[,]’ ”