NUMBER 13-19-00365-CV
[…] Id.
(quoting In re Chestnut Energy Partners, Inc., 300 S.W.3d 386, 397 (Tex. App.—Dallas
2009, pet. denied)). “Because Texas law favors arbitration, judicial review of an arbitration
award is extraordinarily narrow.” Id. (quoting In re Cantu, 330 S.W.3d at 17). “We give
strong deference to the arbitrator with respect to issues properly left to the arbitrator’s
resolution.” Id. at 124–25 (quoting Age Indus., Ltd. v. Edwards, 318 S.W.3d 461, 462
(Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, pet. dism’d)).
III. A PPLICABLE L AW
The Texas Arbitration Act (TAA) governs arbitrations in Texas. 3 See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 171.001–.098. “A written agreement to arbitrate is valid and
enforceable if the agreement is to arbitrate a controversy that . . . arises between the
parties after the date of the agreement.” Id.§ 171.001. “Unless grounds are offered for
vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under [§§] 171.088 or 171.091, the court, on
application of a party, shall confirm the award.” Id. § 171.087. “[T]he court shall vacate an
award if . . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers.”