in Re the Cordish Company and Bayou Place, L.P.
[…] See In re CVR Energy, Inc., 500 S.W.3d at 80 (citing In re Unitec Elevator Servs. Co., 178 S.W.3d 53, 61 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.)); In re Greyhound Lines, Inc., 2014 WL 1022329, at *2; In re Arthur Andersen, 121 S.W.3d 471, 478 n.20 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, orig. proceeding). Though a responsible third party may be designated by notice pleading and the applicable requirements are not stringent,1 the alleged wrongful conduct of a party so designated will not necessarily be considered by the factfinder. Section 33.004(l) provides that a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party if, after adequate time for discovery, “there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage.” Id. § 33.004(l). The court must grant a motion to strike the third-party designation unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated party’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage. Id.