NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] "official duties." Such a reading of the exemption is overly broad and
inconsistent with the statutory intent to limit the exemption from the carry
permit requirement to persons acting within the scope of their "official duties."
We next consider defendant's argument he was exempt from the carry
permit requirement as a constable under federal law pursuant to LEOSA.
LEOSA preempts state laws by granting qualified immunity to certain law
enforcement officers and allowing those individuals to carry concealed firearms.
See 18 U.S.C. § 926B. The Act provides:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of
any State or any political subdivision thereof, an
individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer
and who is carrying the identification required by
subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has
been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign
commerce, subject to subsection (b).
[18 U.S.C. § 926B(a).]
A-5551-18T1
11
To be exempt under LEOSA, an individual must (1) be a qualified law
enforcement officer and (2) have the necessary identification.
A "qualified law enforcement officer" is defined as "an employee of a
governmental agency who":
(1) is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the
prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of,