enjoyed by sovereign powers.’ ” (Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Cmty.
[…] 2 As noted by the majority, tribes are different from states and
foreign nations, and the scope of their sovereign immunity is not
necessarily the same. Whether this is a principle of limitation or
aggrandizement is not clear. That is, is tribal sovereign immunity
inherently greater or less than that afforded to states and foreign
nations? The answer may well be neither, just different.
3
the states. Congress has not done so. However, it has done something
strikingly similar that, I believe, leads to the same result.
Pursuant to the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 (25 U.S.C. §
5108), “The Secretary of the Interior is . . . authorized . . . to acquire . . .
any interest in lands . . . for the purpose of providing land for Indians.
[¶] . . . [¶] Title to any lands or rights acquired . . . shall be taken in the
name of the United States in trust for the Indian tribe or individual
Indian for which the land is acquired, and such lands or rights shall be
exempt from State and local taxation.” Such acquisitions are
implemented according to 25 Code of Federal Regulations part 151.1 et
seq. (2021), including a written request for approval of acquisition by
the tribe (25 C.F.R. § 151.9 (2021)), and notification to the state and