Reney A. Mondoux v. Peter A. Vanghel
[…] The defendant asserted that plaintiffs’ contract claim was barred by the statute of frauds and the doctrine of merger by deed; he further asserted that the claims sounding in tort were barred by the statute of repose. General Laws 1956 § 9-1- -3- 29.1 Similarly, defendant contended that plaintiffs’ claims for breach of warranty and breach of the implied warranty of habitability were also time-barred pursuant to this Court’s holding in Nichols. Nichols, 727 A.2d at 174. In response, plaintiffs countered that Counts One through Seven all sounded in contract and that, accordingly, § 9-1-13—the general statute of limitations for 1 General Laws 1956 § 9-1-29 is entitled “Constructors of improvements to real property—Immunity from liability” and provides in pertinent part as follows: “No action (including arbitration proceedings) in tort to recover damages shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer who designed, planned, or supervised to any extent the construction of improvements to real property, or against any contractor or subcontractor who constructed the improvements to real property * * * on account of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of any such improvements or in the materials furnished for the improvements: “(1) For injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; “(2) For injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency; or “(3) For contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in subdivisions (1) and (2)