Reney A. Mondoux v. Peter A. Vanghel
[…] The hearing justice granted summary judgment in favor of defendant on all counts in plaintiffs’ amended complaint. The plaintiffs timely appealed to this Court, challenging only the grant of summary judgment as regards their claims as to breach of contract, breach of express warranty, and breach of the implied warranty of habitability (Counts One through Three). See Mondoux v. Vanghel, 216 A.3d 597, 597 (R.I. 2019) (mem.). 2 General Laws 1956 § 9-1-13(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” -5- On September 26, 2019, the case came before this Court pursuant to an order directing the parties to appear and show cause as to why the issues raised should not be summarily decided. Id.