In re NATHANIEL G., et al., Persons B303973
[…] its prior order requiring father to complete 10 on demand drug
tests. The juvenile court ordered father to start a new series of
five consecutive negative drug tests, showing nothing other than
decreasing levels of marijuana. The court ordered the
Department to provide appropriate parenting referrals for father.
This appeal followed.
___________________________________________________________
2 In light of its recommendation, the Department is not a
party to this appeal. The children are the respondents in this
appeal.
4
DISCUSSION
I. Applicable law and standard of review
Section 364, subdivision (c) provides:
“After hearing any evidence presented by the social
worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the
court shall determine whether continued supervision
is necessary. The court shall terminate its
jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her
department establishes by a preponderance of
evidence that the conditions still exist which would
justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under
Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to
exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the
parent or guardian to participate regularly in any
court ordered treatment program shall constitute
prima facie evidence that the conditions which
justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist
and that continued supervision is necessary.”
“[T]he juvenile court may retain jurisdiction
notwithstanding the recommendation of, or facts solely submitted
by, the Department if there is a preponderance of evidence that
the conditions are such to justify that retention.” (In re J.F.
(2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 202, 210 (J.F.).)