ex rel. Bohlen v. Halliday, Slip Opinion No. 2021-Ohio-194.]
[…] motion to dismiss, and we therefore address them here.
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
over whether he lacks jurisdiction to proceed with the trial while relators’ appeal
from the necessity ruling under R.C. 163.09(B)(3) is pending. Relators contend
that jurisdiction is patently and unambiguously lacking because (1) R.C.
163.09(B)(2) divests the trial court of jurisdiction to proceed and (2) proceeding
with a compensation trial during the pendency of an appeal of the necessity
determination is inconsistent with the Fourth District’s appellate jurisdiction. We
agree.
A. “Subject to” Language in R.C. 163.09(B)(2)
{¶ 15} R.C. 163.09(B)(2) provides:
Subject to the irrebuttable presumption in division (B)(1)(c)
of this section, only the judge may determine the necessity of the
appropriation. If, as to any or all of the property or other interests
sought to be appropriated, the court determines the matters in favor
of the agency, the court shall set a time for the assessment of
compensation by the jury not less than sixty days from the date of
the journalization of [the trial court’s] determination, subject to the
right of the parties to request mediation under section 163.051 of the
Revised Code and the right of the owner to an immediate appeal
under division (B)(3) of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 16} “When analyzing statutory provisions, our paramount concern is to
ascertain and give effect to the intention of the General Assembly.” State v.
Vanzandt, 142 Ohio St.3d 223, 2015-Ohio-236, 28 N.E.3d 1267, ¶ 7. In