ex rel. Bohlen v. Halliday, Slip Opinion No. 2021-Ohio-194.]
[…] 163.09(B)(2) “relates to the burden of proof in R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(c).” But Judge
Halliday’s interpretation is problematic because it focuses on the first sentence of
R.C. 163.09(B)(2), which states that the judge’s determination of necessity is
“subject to” the irrebuttable presumption described in R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(c).2 This
case, however, is about the second sentence of R.C. 163.09(B)(2), which expressly
states that the trial court’s duty to proceed with the compensation trial is “subject
to” the parties’ right to request mediation and “the right of the owner to an
immediate appeal” under R.C. 163.09(B)(3).
2. R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(c) provides: “Approval by a state or federal regulatory authority of an
appropriation by a public utility or common carrier creates an irrebuttable presumption of the
necessity for the appropriation.”
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 19} Judge Halliday also cites Cincinnati Gas & Elec. Co. v. Pope, 54
Ohio St.2d 12, 374 N.E.2d 406 (1978), in which we held that a trial court’s order
in favor of an appropriating agency on the necessity issue is reviewable only after