Power Co. v. Burns, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-4713.]
[…] “appropriation” to mean “the exercise of control over property, esp. without
permission; a taking of possession.” Id. at 127 (11th Ed.2019). Thus,
“appropriation” refers to the object that is subject to the taking—the specific property
being appropriated by the agency. See R.C. 163.05, 163.08, and 163.09(B)(1).
{¶ 24} We know that the term “appropriation” means the appropriation of the
specific property sought to be appropriated by the agency; it does not mean the
project or the taking in general, given the restrictions on an agency’s right to
appropriate. R.C. 163.09(B)(1) comes into play only when (1) the agency has filed
a petition under R.C. 163.05 against a landowner to appropriate a “parcel or
contiguous parcels in a single common ownership, or interest or right therein,” and
(2) the landowner has filed an answer in response to that petition denying the
“necessity for the appropriation” under R.C. 163.08. See R.C. 163.09(B)(1).
Reading R.C. 163.09(B)(1) as the third step in the petition process, “appropriation”