Power Co. v. Burns, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-4713.]
[…] appropriation as provided with the appropriation petition”); R.C. 163.02(D)(3) (the
instrument by which the agency acquires the real property must include a statement
that the prior owner possesses a right of repurchase if the agency decides not to use
the property for the purpose stated in the appropriation petition); R.C. 163.02(E)
(R.C. Chapter 163 does not preclude any person from voluntarily conveying property
to an agency that is considering appropriating the property or that offered to purchase
the property under threat of appropriation); R.C. 163.05 (an agency may commence
appropriation proceedings “by filing a petition for appropriation of each parcel or
contiguous parcels in a single common ownership, or interest or right therein”); R.C.
163.05(A) (a petition for appropriation shall contain a “description of each parcel of
land or interest or right therein sought to be appropriated”); R.C. 163.05(B)(1) (a
petition for appropriation shall contain a “statement that the appropriation is
necessary”); R.C. 163.05(B)(2) (if the property being appropriated is a blighted
parcel that is being appropriated pursuant to a redevelopment plan, then the statement
in the petition for appropriation must show the basis for the finding of blight and must
support a finding that the parcel is a part of the blighted area); R.C. 163.05(C) (a
petition for appropriation shall contain a statement of the purpose of the
appropriation); R.C. 163.05(D) (a petition for appropriation shall contain a
“statement of the estate or interest sought to be appropriated); R.C. 163.05(G) (“[i]n
the event of an appropriation where the agency would require less than the whole of
any parcel containing a residence structure and the required portion would remove a
garage” and there is not sufficient land to replace the garage, “the appropriation shall
be for the whole parcel”); R.C. 163.08 (an owner may file an answer to a petition and
if the owner denies the necessity of the appropriation in the answer, then a court must