Ohio Power Co. v. Burns
[…] New Wen, Inc. v. Marchbanks, 163 Ohio St.3d 14, 2020- Ohio-4865, 167 N.E.3d 934 (generally discussing the provisions in Chapter 163 awarding attorney’s fees and expenses and comparing them with federal law). The use of the term “the matter” in subpart (G) (“the court determines the matter”) rather than using the phrase, “on any of the matters” as used in R.C. 163.09(B)(2) (“An order of the court against the agency on any of the matters”) indicates that R.C. 163.09(G) refers to the dismissal of the entire case and requires the court to award the owner reasonable attorney’s fees, expenses, and costs.