Ohio Power Co. v. Burns
[…] See Dublin at ¶ 29-36, (Rogers, P.J. concurrence, finding “[n]othing in the language used in [R.C. 163.21(A)] suggests that an agency may abandon one part of the proceedings, while continuing with other portions”). {¶73} Under the second scenario, because the trial court did not determine that the entire appropriation proceedings were not for the public use or not necessary (i.e., the agency did not lose the case entirely at the R.C. 163.09(B) hearing stage), R.C. 163.09(G) is inapplicable. That subsection provides: (G) If the court determines the matter in the favor of the owner as to the necessity of the appropriation or whether the use for which the agency seeks to appropriate the property is a public use, in a final, unappealable order, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney's fees, expenses, and costs. We interpret this subsection to apply when the agency has failed to establish its case as a whole, resulting in the dismissal of the entire proceeding. See generally Canton v. Irwin, Washington App. Nos. 20CA19, 20CA20, 20CA21, 20CA22 36 5th Dist.