Ohio Power Co. v. Burns
[…] Horney, 110 Ohio St.3d 353, 2006-Ohio-3799, ¶ 69. Landowners argued that after Norwood, the Ohio Legislature amended Chapter 163 and specifically amended R.C. 163.09(B)(2) to require courts to conduct an analysis of the Washington App. Nos. 20CA19, 20CA20, 20CA21, 20CA22 12 taking and make necessity decisions as “to any or all of the property or other interests sought to be appropriated.” Landowners also argued that Ohio Power is not entitled to an irrebuttable presumption that the appropriation is necessary because the Siting Board only approved “the project” and not “the appropriation.”