NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] light most favorable to the defendant." Carrero, 229 N.J. at 128. "A defendant
is entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction rationally supported by the
evidence, even if the instruction is inconsistent with the defense theory." Ibid.
It is reversible error not to charge a proper lesser included offense. State v.
Tucker, 265 N.J. Super. 296, 329 (1993).
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1) defines aggravated manslaughter as "recklessly
caus[ing] death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human
life." There are two categories of manslaughter. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b). The first
is reckless manslaughter that occurs when a homicide is "committed recklessly."
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(1). The second is passion/provocation manslaughter, or
"[a] homicide which would otherwise be murder under [N.J.S.A.] 2C:11-3 . . .
A-4871-17T1
14
committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation."
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2).
Passion/provocation manslaughter assumes a defendant's intent to kill the
victim. State v. Robinson, 136 N.J. 476, 486 (1994). A defendant who commits
aggravated or reckless manslaughter did not intend to kill, but acted with
recklessness. State v.