Bray v. Charter Communications, Inc. CA2/1
[…] (Ibid., fn. omitted.) “Until there has been a decision [following trial,] there is no aggrieved party.” (Ibid.) Section 657 is facially inapplicable to this case because there has been and will be no trial in this matter, unless and until the Agreements are invalidated and any arbitration award not confirmed. 6 Second, plaintiffs argue the trial court had jurisdiction to consider their “motion to vacate” under section 663. Section 663 is entitled “Setting aside judgment or decree; entry of new judgment; grounds.” It provides that “[a] judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment . . . .” (Ibid., italics added.) Plaintiffs argue section 663 authorizes their “motion to vacate” because that section discusses relief from “[a] judgment or decree.” (Italics added.)