STATE OF TENNESSEE v. IDA VERONICA THOMAS
[…] Therefore, we reverse the trial court’s restitution order and remand the case to the trial court for determination of a restitution amount and a payment schedule which can be completed during the term of the Defendant’s sentence. C. Presentence Report Finally, we address the Defendant’s contention that the trial court erred in failing to order a presentence report. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 provides, “[w]henever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim’s pecuniary loss.” (emphasis added). The trial court should have ordered a presentence report in this case, and we direct the trial court on remand to order a presentence report that includes “documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim’s pecuniary loss” as required by statute.