STATE OF TENNESSEE v. IDA VERONICA THOMAS
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-304(e)(1) (2019). “Special damages” are “the actual, but not the necessary, result of the injury complained of, and which in fact follow it as a natural and proximate consequence in the particular case. . . .” State v. Lewis, 917 S.W.2d 251, 255 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 392 (6th ed.1990)). Tennessee law mandates that “[i]n determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d) (2019). This is because “[a]n order of restitution which obviously cannot be fulfilled serves no purpose for the appellant or the victim.” Johnson, 968 S.W.2d at 886. At the time of sentencing, the court must specify “the amount and time of payment or other restitution to the victim and may permit payment or performance in installments.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c) (2019). Where a defendant is sentenced to supervised probation, as in this case, “any payment or performance schedule established by the court shall not extend beyond the expiration date [of the sentence imposed].” Id. § 40-35-304(g)(2). In other words, the court must set a restitution amount that the defendant can reasonably pay within the time that he or she will be under the trial court’s jurisdiction.