Filed 10/15/20 (review denied 1/27/21; reposted to include Supreme Court statement
[…] pay if the defendant did not object in the trial court”]; People v.
Gutierrez (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1027, 1033 [defendant “forfeited
any ability-to-pay argument regarding the restitution fine by
failing to object”].)
2. Montelongo Also Forfeited His Challenge to the
Assessments Under Section 1465.8 and
Government Code Section 70373
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in part: “To
assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars
($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.”
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in
part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court
facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for
a criminal offense . . . in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for
each misdemeanor or felony.” In Dueñas this court held that “the
assessment provisions of Government Code section 70373
and . . . section 1465.8, if imposed without a determination that
the defendant is able to pay, are . . . fundamentally unfair,” that
“imposing these assessments upon indigent defendants without a
23