Filed 10/18/22
[…] fixed’ and his actions less likely to be ‘evidence of irretrievabl[e]
deprav[ity].’” (Miller, supra, 567 U.S. at p. 471.)
8
People v. Ochoa (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 841, 848.) Section 3051
initially applied to offenses committed before the offender turned
18 years old and required the Board of Parole Hearings with
certain limited exceptions to conduct a youth offender parole
hearing no later than a juvenile offender’s 25th year of
incarceration (and at earlier points depending on the offender’s
“controlling offense”).6 (See Ochoa, at p. 848.) New section 4801,
subdivision (c), directed the Board of Parole Hearings, when
considering parole eligibility for youth offenders, to “give great
weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to
adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent
growth and increased maturity.”7 As originally enacted former
section 3051, subdivision (h), expressly excluded from eligibility
for a youth offender parole hearing cases in which sentencing was
pursuant to the three strikes law (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12),
the one strike law (§ 667.61) “or in which an individual was