People v. Hardin
[…] at earlier points depending on the offender’s “controlling offense”).6 (See Ochoa, at p. 848.) New section 4801, subdivision (c), directed the Board of Parole Hearings, when considering parole eligibility for youth offenders, to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity.”7 As originally enacted former section 3051, subdivision (h), expressly excluded from eligibility for a youth offender parole hearing cases in which sentencing was pursuant to the three strikes law (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12), the one strike law (§ 667.61) “or in which an individual was 6 “Controlling offense” is defined in section 3051, subdivision (a)(2)(B), as “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” 7 As originally enacted, section 4801, subdivision (c), like section 3051, applied to a prisoner who had committed his or her controlling offense before attaining the age of 18. As the Legislature increased the eligibility age for a youth offender parole hearing, it also increased the age