People v. Escamilla CA5
[…] (Stats. 2013, § 4, p. 5.) Section 3051 was subsequently extended to those who committed their controlling offenses when they were under 23 years of age (Stats. 2015, ch. 471, § 1, pp. 1–3), and later to those who committed their controlling offenses when they were 25 years of age or younger (Stats. 2017, ch. 675, § 1, pp. 1–3). The categorial exclusions in subdivision (h) remained, but as to juveniles, section 3051 was amended effective January 1, 2018, to add subdivision (b)(4), which provided, “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions.” (Stats. 2017, ch. 684, § 1, p. 2.)5 Defendant advances a facial challenge to subdivision (h) of section 3051 under the equal protection clauses of the state and federal Constitutions. (U.S. Const., 14th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a).)6 He claims that young adult offenders such as himself sentenced under the One Strike law are similarly situated to first degree murderers who are statutorily eligible for youth offender parole hearings and that there is no rational basis underlying the disparity in treatment. Defendant urges us to follow 5 Section 3051, subdivision (b)(4), presently provides: “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 25th year of incarceration. The youth parole eligible date for a person eligible for a youth offender parole hearing under this paragraph shall be the first day of the person’s 25th year of incarceration.” (See Stats. 2019, ch. 577, § 2, p. 3.) 6 In the absence of a contrary argument, “we address [the defendant’s] state and federal claims together.” (In re C.B. (2018) 6 Cal.5th 118, 133, fn. 11, citing Johnson, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 881; accord, People v.