People v. Escamilla CA5
[…] III. Imposition of Parole Revocation Restitution Fine Finally, the trial court imposed a restitution fine in the amount of $300 and a corresponding parole revocation restitution fine in the amount of $300, suspended. (§§ 1202.4, subd. (b), 1202.45, subd. (a).) The parties agree that the parole revocation restitution fine imposed by the trial court should be stricken because defendant was sentenced to two LWOP terms and a term of 25 years to life. Section 1202.45, subdivision (a), provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” As the parties contend, defendant’s sentence in this case does not include a determinate term under section 1170 and, therefore, the trial court erred in imposing a parole revocation restitution fine. (People v. Brasure (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1037, 1075; People v.