Tamara Jay Hall v. Glenas Dewey Hall
[…] The Code of Judicial Conduct provided that a judge should recuse from deciding a case when his or her impartiality might reasonably be questioned. Supreme Court Rule 4.300, Petzold v. Kessler Homes, Inc., 303 S.W.3d 467 (Ky. 2010). The inquiry must be an objective one -- made from the perspective of a reasonable observer who is informed of all the surrounding facts and circumstances. Alred v. Commonwealth, Judicial Conduct Commission, 395 S.W.3d 417 (Ky. 2012). This principle is also codified in KRS 26A.015, which requires that a judge disqualify himself or herself “[w]here [the judge] has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding” as well as “[w]here he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e). “The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous one.