Swift & Choi Dev., LLC v. PA PUC
[…] We agree with the Commission that S&C’s other allegations concerning the public interest, and any proof that might be brought to support them, go beyond the Commission’s jurisdiction under the procedural and substantive provisions cited by S&C: Section 1102(a)(1) and (3) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1) and (3);6 Section 1103(a) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a);7 and Section 1329 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1329 (relating to valuation of acquired water and wastewater systems). Those provisions, although requiring a finding or determination that the “granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public,” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a), do not provide for an inquiry into tax effects of its decision or on the wisdom of the uses to which a municipality may put the proceeds of a sale.8 We find that the Commission did not abuse its discretion in denying S&C intervention under Section 5.72(a)(3) of the 6