NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In postconviction proceedings seeking sentence modification, "there must be a
procedural vehicle for presenting the argument to the court." State v. Trotter, 296 Kan.
898, 905, 295 P.3d 1039 (2013). Motions for sentence modification should be dismissed
for lack of jurisdiction unless there is statutory language authorizing the specific
requested relief. State v. Anthony, 274 Kan. 998, 1002, 58 P.3d 742 (2002). Statutory
interpretation presents a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited
review. State v. Alvarez, 309 Kan. 203, 205, 432 P.3d 1015 (2019).
5
Verge contends K.S.A. 21-4639, now K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6628(c), provides the
procedural vehicle to present his argument to the court. The statute provides:
"(a) In the event the term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of
parole or any provision of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6626 or 21-6627, and amendments
thereto, authorizing such term is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of
Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person
previously sentenced shall cause such person to be brought before the court and shall
modify the sentence to require no term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of
parole and shall sentence the defendant to the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise
provided by law.
"(b) In the event a sentence of death or any provision of chapter 252 of the 1994
Session Laws of Kansas authorizing such sentence is held to be unconstitutional by the
supreme court of Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction