Com. v. Quinn, C.
[…] Section 3929 of the Crimes Code provides that an individual can be convicted of retail theft if he or she: takes possession of, carries away, transfers or causes to be carried away or transferred, any merchandise displayed, held, stored or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use or benefit of such merchandise without paying the full retail value thereof[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3929(a)(1). Section 3925(a) of the Crimes Code provides that an individual is guilty of receiving stolen property if he or she: “intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.’” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a).