USCA11 Case: 20-11458 Date Filed: 01/29/2021 Page: 1 of 11
[…] there is no genuine issue of material fact that Gilroy could not establish municipal
liability under a custom theory. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a); Monell, 436 U.S. at 694.
We affirm as to this issue as well.
Finally, we cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion in
declining to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Gilroy’s state-law claim that the
Board was improperly constituted under Fla. Stat. § 286.011. District courts have
supplemental jurisdiction over claims forming part of the same case or controversy
as those falling within its original jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). However, a
district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction if, in relevant part,
“the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.”
Id. § 1367(c)(3). In this event, courts may also consider additional factors, including
judicial economy, convenience, fairness to the parties, and whether all the claims
would be expected to be tried together. Amergi, 611 F.3d at 1366.
10