James Lane v. John Anderson
[…] He may, on occasion, be both, or sometimes one and sometimes the other. It all depends on the particular function the Sheriff is performing.”); Rucker v. Harford Cty., 558 A.2d 399, 406 (Md. 1989) (“This conclusion does not mean that, for some purposes and in some contexts, a sheriff may not be treated as a local government employee.”). Here, we conclude that, as a matter of Maryland law, Sheriff Anderson is not a final policymaker for Baltimore City. State law, rather than the local government, provides Sheriff Anderson with his power. See Md. Const. art. IV, § 44 (stating that the sheriff “in each county and in Baltimore City” shall “exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may hereafter be fixed by law”); Prince George’s County v. Aluisi, 731 A.2d 888, 894 (Md. 1999) (explaining that, pursuant to the Maryland Constitution, “the duties of the sheriffs are those prescribed by the common law, the enactments of the General Assembly, and the rules of the Court of Appeals”).