2021 IL App (2d) 180379
[…] prospects for rehabilitation.” Holman, 2017 IL 120655, ¶ 46.
¶ 98 Moreover, Holman stated that consideration of “the Miller factors” is consistent with
section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code, which provides a framework for sentencing defendants who
were under 18 years of age at the time of their offense. Id. ¶ 45. The statute requires sentencing
courts to consider several “additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate
sentence” for any defendants who were younger than 18 at the time of their offense. 730 ILCS 5/5-
4.5-105(a) (West 2018). These statutory factors are “taken from the Supreme Court’s list.”
Holman, 2017 IL 120655, ¶ 45. They include the following:
“(1) the person’s age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense,
including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and the presence of
cognitive or developmental disability, or both, if any;
(2) whether the person was subjected to outside pressure, including peer pressure,
familial pressure, or negative influences;
(3) the person’s family, home environment, educational and social background,
including any history of parental neglect, physical abuse, or other childhood trauma;
(4) the person’s potential for rehabilitation or evidence of rehabilitation, or both;
- 41 -
2021 IL App (2d) 180379
(5) the circumstances of the offense;
(6) the person’s degree of participation and specific role in the offense, including
the level of planning by the defendant before the offense;
(7) whether the person was able to meaningfully participate in his or her defense;
(8) the person’s prior juvenile or criminal history; and
(9) any other information the court finds relevant and reliable, including an
expression of remorse, if appropriate. However, if the person, on advice of counsel[,]
chooses not to make a statement, the court shall not consider a lack of an expression of
remorse as an aggravating factor.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2018).
We also note that subsections (b) and (c) provide that, in the court’s discretion, it may decline to
impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon the possession of a firearm