Filed 1/29/21
[…] involved in the approval process”; declaration by person with
14 years of experience in agency was “adequate”].) In
addition to such testimony, the approved plans themselves
may constitute evidence of the necessary discretionary
approval. (See Laabs v. City of Victorville (2008) 163
Cal.App.4th 1242, 1263 (Laabs) [city established
discretionary approval where city engineer declared another
city engineer had approved plans, and where plans
themselves showed they had been signed and approved by
second engineer in his official capacity], citing Evid. Code,
§ 1453 [“A signature is presumed to be genuine and
17
authorized if it purports to be the signature, affixed in his
official capacity, of: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A public employee of any
public entity in the United States”]; Alvarez v. State of
California (1999) 79 Cal.App.4th 720, 728-729, 733,
abrogated on another ground by Cornette, supra, 26 Cal.4th
63 [relying on Evid. Code, § 1453 to conclude signed plans
themselves provided evidence of necessary discretionary