Maegan Turner v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] MCL 500.3101 et seq., provides that “the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of [no-fault] benefits . . . .” And MCL 500.3102(1) provides that “[a] nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle . . . to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of [no-fault] benefits . . . .” Furthermore, at the time relevant to this case, MCL 500.3114 provided for the following insurer priority: (3) An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle. (4) Except as provided in subsections (1) to (3), a person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: (a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied. (b) The insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied.