Maegan Turner v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] MCL 500.3101(1) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., provides that “the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of [no-fault] benefits . . . .” And MCL 500.3102(1) provides that “[a] nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle . . . to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of [no-fault] benefits . . . .” Furthermore, at the time relevant to this case, MCL 500.3114 provided for the following insurer priority: (3) An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor