Maegan Turner v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] 2 On order of the Court, leave to appeal having been granted, and the briefs and oral argument of the parties having been considered by the Court, we REVERSE the April 16, 2019 judgment of the Court of Appeals and, in Docket No. 159660, we REINSTATE the May 5, 2017 order of the Wayne Circuit Court granting summary disposition in favor of Enterprise Leasing Corporation of Detroit, LLC, and EAN Holdings, LLC. In Docket No. 159661, we REINSTATE the August 2, 2017 order of the Washtenaw Circuit Court granting summary disposition in favor of Enterprise Leasing Company. MCL 500.3101(1) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., provides that “the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of [no-fault] benefits . . . .” And MCL 500.3102(1) provides that “[a] nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle . . . to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year