Hartford Courant Co. v. Carroll, et al.
[…] court's "regular criminal docket." Id. § 46b-127(a)(1). Additionally, on the
recommendation of the prosecutor, the family division in its discretion may
transfer a case from the juvenile docket to the regular criminal docket if the child
charged was fifteen-to-seventeen-years old when he or she committed the
offense, "there is probable cause to believe the child has committed the act," and
"the best interests of the child and the public will not be served by maintaining
the case in the superior court for juvenile matters." Id. § 46b-127(a)(3). 1
Discretionary transfer cases may be transferred back to the juvenile docket if "the
court determines that the programs and services available pursuant to a
proceeding in the superior court for juvenile matters would more appropriately
address the needs of the youth and that the youth and the community would be
better served by treating the youth as a delinquent." Id. § 46b-127(g).
1 Together, these discretionary transfer cases and the automatically transferred
cases are referred to herein as "transferred cases."
7
Prior to passage of the Act, Connecticut provided that juveniles in
transferred cases "shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if such child
were eighteen years of age," subject only to some additional considerations that
the court can take into account during sentencing due to the child's age. Id.
§ 46b-127(d); see id. § 54-91g. But in July 2019, the Connecticut legislature passed
the Act, which left the aforementioned provision in the statute unchanged but