Hartford Courant Co. v. Carroll, et al.
[…] Discretionary Transfer of a Juvenile's Case to the Regular Criminal Docket and
Implementing the Recommendations of the Juvenile Justice Policy and Oversight
Committee"; by its terms, however, the Act applies to both discretionary and
mandatory transfers, and thus the title's reference only to discretionary cases is a
misnomer.
8
verdict or a guilty plea is entered in such case on the
regular criminal docket.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-127(c)(1)(A). 3 Prior to October 2019, court proceedings
were open and records were available to the public in transferred cases.
Section 46-124, referenced in the portion of the Act quoted above,
provides that records for cases on the juvenile docket are presumptively sealed.
Id. § 46b-124. Records of delinquency proceedings on the juvenile docket,
however, "may be disclosed upon order of the court to any person who has a
legitimate interest in the information and is identified in such order." Id. § 46b-
124(e). Additionally, if a child commits a capital felony or a class A felony, his or
her name, photograph, and custody status may be disclosed to the public even if
that child is prosecuted on the juvenile docket. Id. § 46b-133(a).