hearing in the cases styled Commonwealth v. Randy Dwayne Ross
[…] Court of the County of Brunswick conducted a consolidated
preliminary hearing in cases styled Commonwealth v. Mark
Harvey and Commonwealth v. Michael Lee Knight. Harvey was the
chief of police of the Town of Alberta, and Knight is an
electrician. The defendants, both adults, had been charged
6
with multiple counts of aggravated sexual assault and sodomy
upon numerous juveniles.
Before the hearing, Richmond Newspapers and its reporter,
Jamie Ruff, filed a "motion for an open preliminary hearing."
The Commonwealth's Attorney filed a motion for a closed
hearing pursuant to Code § 18.2-67.8 which states:
"In preliminary hearings for offenses charged
under this article or under §§ 18.2-361, 18.2-366,
18.2-370 or § 18.2-370.1, the court may, on its own
motion or at the request of the Commonwealth, the
complaining witness, the accused, or their counsel,
exclude from the courtroom all persons except
officers of the court and persons whose presence, in
the judgment of the court, would be supportive of
the complaining witness or the accused and would not
impair the conduct of a fair hearing."
The Commonwealth did not present any evidence in support
of its motion. The Commonwealth's Attorney argued that the
victims of the sexual crimes are between the ages of nine and
seventeen, and their identities have been closely guarded.
Counsel for Richmond Newspapers and Ruff contended that the