hearing in the cases styled Commonwealth v. Randy Dwayne Ross
[…] 478 U.S. at 8. Applying this inquiry to the facts of the
present cases, it is self-evident that the criminal nature of
these proceedings, and not the nature of the forum, should
determine the newspapers’ right of access.
As noted above, proceedings in the juvenile courts in
this Commonwealth historically have not been open to the
public, and in most instances this continues to be so.
However, with respect to the particular hearings at issue in
18
the present appeals, the General Assembly has negated that
historical tradition by providing in the 1996 amendment of
Code § 16.1-302(C) that “proceedings [in the juvenile court]
in cases involving an adult charged with a crime and hearings
held on a petition or warrant alleging that a juvenile
fourteen years of age or older committed an offense which
would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be open.”
(Emphasis added.)
Moreover, as in adult criminal proceedings, public access
plays a significant positive role in the functioning of these
hearings despite the fact that they are held in the juvenile
court. Such access insures a fair hearing to the accused and