hearing in the cases styled Commonwealth v. Randy Dwayne Ross
[…] also charged with certain related felonies.
Counsel for Ross, relying upon Code § 16.1-302 * , requested
that the juvenile and domestic relations district court
exclude the public and news media from the consolidated
preliminary hearing. Counsel for Davis "joined" the motion.
The Commonwealth's Attorney took no position on the closure
motion. Counsel for the defendants had not given notice to
the public or news media that they intended to make a closure
motion, and no evidence was presented to support the motion.
Counsel for Ross told the juvenile and domestic relations
*
Code § 16.1-302(C) states in relevant part:
"The general public shall be excluded from all
juvenile court hearings and only such persons
admitted as the judge shall deem proper. However,
proceedings in cases involving an adult charged with
a crime and hearings held on a petition or warrant
alleging that a juvenile fourteen years of age or
older committed an offense which would be a felony
if committed by an adult shall be open. Subject to
the provisions of subsection D for good cause shown,
the court may, sua sponte or on motion of the
accused or the attorney for the Commonwealth close
the proceedings. If the proceedings are closed, the
court shall state in writing its reasons and the
2
district court that a preliminary hearing open to the public
"would [a]ffect quite seriously . . . potential jury selection
in this case." Ross' counsel stated that a closed hearing was
necessary because of the "violent nature" of the alleged