with whom JUSTICE LACY and JUSTICE
[…] As noted above, proceedings in the juvenile courts in this Commonwealth historically have not been open to the public, and in most instances this continues to be so. However, with respect to the particular hearings at issue in the present appeals, the General Assembly has negated that historical tradition by providing in the 1996 amendment of Code § 16.1-302(C) that “proceedings [in the juvenile court] in cases involving an adult charged with a crime and hearings held on a petition or warrant alleging that a juvenile fourteen years of age or older committed an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be open.’’’’ (Emphasis added.)
*613Moreover, as in adult criminal proceedings, public access plays a significant positive role in the functioning of these hearings despite the fact that they are held in the juvenile court.