with whom JUSTICE LACY and JUSTICE
[…] In each instance, the juvenile court judges closed the preliminary hearings despite the attempts of the newspapers to gain access to those hearings.
The right of access of the news media to court proceedings is a hollow one without an effective remedy when that right is wrongfully denied. The majority here does not reach the issue whether the juvenile courts properly closed the hearings in question as subsequently determined by the circuit courts in issuing writs of mandamus. However, there can be no real dispute that such was the case. Code § 16.1-302(C) provides that “the court may, sua sponte or on motion of the accused or the attorney for the Commonwealth close the proceedings . . . [and] shall state in writing its reasons [for closing the proceedings] and the statement shall be made a part of the public record.”
In the Hertz appeal, as recited in the majority opinion, the totally conclusory statements in the juvenile court’s order fall far short of compliance with the mandate of this statute and the circuit court properly so held.